Sat 09.09.23
8.00 p.m. Season opening
Sommernachtstraum!
A musical Shakespeare revue with actors, puppets and the lautten compagney
Sat 16.09.23
7.00 p.m.
Liquid Families
A sound installation by Nicole Seiler featuring amateurs and professionals
Sun 17.09.23
5.00 p.m.
Liquid Families
A sound installation by Nicole Seiler featuring amateurs and professionals
Wed 27.09.23
5.30 p.m. Junges Theater
YOUNG DANCE Festival
Screensaver Series – J.N Harrington, UK | 10+
Thu 28.09.23
10.00 a.m. for schools
YOUNG DANCE Festival
Screensaver Series – J.N Harrington, UK | 10+
Thu 28.09.23
2.00 p.m. for schools
YOUNG DANCE Festival
Screensaver Series – J.N Harrington, UK | 10+
Sat 30.09.23
1.30 p.m. Swiss Premiere
YOUNG DANCE Festival
Camping – Reality Research Center, FIN | 11+
Sat 30.09.23
5.00 p.m. Junges Theater
YOUNG DANCE Festival
Camping – Reality Research Center, FIN | 11+
Fri 27.10.23
8.00 p.m. Uraufführung
Popcorn-Opera
A musical stage event by Bibi Vaplan
sold out Details
Thu 02.11.23
7.00 p.m.
215. Generalversammlung
Theater- und Musikgesellschaft Zug
Fri 03.11.23
8.00 p.m.
Giselle...
A masterpiece of romantic ballet, narrated and performed by Samantha van Wissen
Thu 16.11.23
8.00 p.m.
Culturescapes: Laureates of Africa Simply the Best
New choreographies from Africa
Sun 19.11.23
3.00 p.m. Junges Theater
Ich heisse NAME
Ein spielerischer Umgang mit der eigenen Identität | 5+
Mon 20.11.23
9.30 a.m. for schools
Ich heisse NAME
Ein spielerischer Umgang mit der eigenen Identität | 5+
Sun 10.12.23
1.30 p.m. Premiere im Rahmen des Zuger Märlisunntig
S'letschte Märlibuech
A family play with live music | 6+
Sun 10.12.23
4.00 p.m. im Rahmen des Zuger Märlisunntig
S'letschte Märlibuech
A family play with live music | 6+
Wed 13.12.23
6.00 p.m. Junges Theater
S'letschte Märlibuech
A family play with live music | 6+
Fri 15.12.23
8.00 p.m.
Dr. Eckart von Hirschhausen
«Mensch, Erde! Wir könnten es so schön haben.»
sold out Details
Sun 24.12.23
2.00 p.m.
Heidi feiert Weihnachten
Family opera in one act Music by Fabian Müller Libretto by Tim Krohn
Sat 13.01
7.00 p.m.
Der Barbier von Sevilla
Rossini’s opera in the form of large puppet theatre, directed by Nikolaus Habjan | 12+
Wed 21.02
6.30 p.m.
Next Generation Talents
Musikschule Zug with Jonas Asche & Lionel Leblois
Fri 23.02
8.00 p.m. postponed Season 24/25
CANCELLED: A scheene Leich
Eine Erblastkomödie von Gerhard Polt, den Well Brüdern und Ruedi Häusermann
Sat 24.02
8.00 p.m. postponed Season 24/25
CANCELLED: A scheene Leich
Eine Erblastkomödie von Gerhard Polt, den Well Brüdern und Ruedi Häusermann
Fri 01.03
8.00 p.m.
Le Chalet Suisse
Two one-act operas by Gaetano Donizetti and Adolphe Adam
Thu 21.03
7.00 p.m.
Ein Sommernachtstraum
von William Shakespeare in der Regie von Antú Romero Nunes / Theater Basel | 14+
Sun 24.03
5.00 p.m. Uraufführung
E lucevan le stelle
Michel Godard & Stadtmusik Zug – Heimatklänge Spezial
Wed 03.04
8.00 p.m.
Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe
Based on the novella by Gottfried Keller | 14+
Sun 28.04
3.00 p.m. Junges Theater
Emma und der Rehwolf
Ein Stück von Familie Schrammel mit Musik für die ganze Familie | 5+
Tue 30.04
8.00 p.m.
The Journey
with Lukas Bärfuss, Gwendolyn Masin, Miklós Lukács, Susi Evans, Szilvia Csaranko & ORIGIN Ensemble
Thu 02.05
8.00 p.m. Eröffnung Das Tanzfest Zug
Steps: winter guests | Alan Lucien Øyen (NOR)
Story, story, die.
Tue 07.05
6.30 p.m.
Next Generation Talents
Musikschule Zug with Annina Neidhart & Marilen Berger
Wed 22.05
8.00 p.m.
«Das irdische Leben» frei nach Gustav Mahler
Posthumanes Musiktheater von Thom Luz & Ensemble
Tue 28.05
8.00 p.m. Junges Theater
Sei kein Mann
Dance theatre for teenagers and adults | 12+
Sun 02.06
6.00 p.m.
ALA FEKRA mit Patricia Draeger und Band (CH, EGY)
Heimatklänge #5
Wed 05.06
9.30 a.m. for schools
Das Haus meines Geistes
Ein Stück für junges Publikum von Old Masters | 5+
Wed 05.06
3.00 p.m. Junges Theater
Haus meines Geistes
Ein Stück für junges Publikum von Old Masters | 5+
Thu 20.06
8.00 p.m.
LGT Young Soloists
Time for the next generation to take to the stage
Any questions?
Contact us!